Melissa TX Homepage
Search
Do I need a permit for a private alarm system?

City of Melissa

No, the City of Melissa does not require a permit for an installation or activation of a private alarm system.

State of Texas

However, the State of Texas does require that an Alarm Installation and Activation Certificate be submitted to the local municipality in accordance to the Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 1702.286 which states:

"An alarm systems company shall notify the municipality in which the alarm system is located of an installation or activation of an alarm system not later than the 30th day after the date of the installation or activation."

Certificate Form

Alarm Installation and Activation Certificate (PDF)

(Note: Please do not forward this form to the Texas Department of Public Safety, Private Security Bureau, the PSB-53 form must be sent to your local municipality).

This form should be turned into Code Enforcement by dropping off at the Development Services and Utility Billing Suite in the Melissa City Hall located at 3411 Barker Avenue or submitted by email.

Show All Answers

1. When is a building permit required?
2. How do I obtain a commercial permit?
3. How long does it take to get a building permit?
4. What inspections are required?
5. How much will it cost?
6. Do I need a permit for a private alarm system?
Government Websites by CivicPlus®
Arrow Left Arrow Right
Slideshow Left Arrow Slideshow Right Arrow